Child Support in California – What You Need to Know
[…] If you are not in the position to remove the victim from the facility, or keep the care provider away, contact law enforcement and report the problem.

If you believe your family member has been the victim of elder abuse give the EWING LAW GROUP a call to set up a free consultation.

Smartphone Use and Driving … May Be Legal … But Still Not a Good Idea

May 23, 2014

ImageCalifornia law prohibits the use of a cell phone while driving unless you are using a hands-free device. Specifically, California Vehicle Code section 23123 (a) states:

“A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”

California Vehicle Code section 23123.5 includes texting and emailing. But, according to a recent Appellate Court decision you can do just about anything else.