Smartphone Use and Driving … May Be Legal … But Still Not a Good Idea
[…] Skip to content

Smartphone Use and Driving … May Be Legal … But Still Not a Good Idea

May 23, 2014

ImageCalifornia law prohibits the use of a cell phone while driving unless you are using a hands-free device. Specifically, California Vehicle Code section 23123 (a) states:

“A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”

California Vehicle Code section 23123.5 includes texting and emailing. But, according to a recent Appellate Court decision you can do just about anything else.